KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

rack

Spanish translation: caja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rack
Spanish translation:caja
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

21:06 Mar 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Shutdown Equipment
English term or phrase: rack
Remote I/O rack communication failure
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
caja, chasis
Explanation:
Es la caja (también bastidor) donde está el circuito de Input / Output del sistema. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Gabriel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5caja, chasis
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4soporte
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4cuadro de control remoto
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuadro de control remoto


Explanation:
cuadro de control remoto

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soporte


Explanation:
falla de comunicación remota de los componentes del soporte de dispositivos de entrada y salida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 23:12:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A mí me parece claro que \"Rack\" es el soporte en donde están dispositivos de entrada y salida, como por ejemplo los hubs, o los switches o componentes similares.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 23:17:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1063338

entre muchos otros

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caja, chasis


Explanation:
Es la caja (también bastidor) donde está el circuito de Input / Output del sistema. Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Gabriel