International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

bonded

Spanish translation: adherido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bonded
Spanish translation:adherido
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

01:41 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Shutdown Equipment
English term or phrase: bonded
The 1/2 inch thick coating is sprayed and bonded to actuators and over control enclosures.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
pegado / adherido
Explanation:
Traducción directa del Babylon
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, rhandler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pegado / adheridorhandler
5y sellado (cerrado) por pegado...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3Soldado
Fernando Toledo


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pegado / adherido


Explanation:
Traducción directa del Babylon


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, rhandler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: .
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Luisabel

agree  Elías Sauza
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Elías

agree  Henry Hinds
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry

agree  Alejandro Umerez
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandro

agree  Sandy T
1 hr
  -> Gracias, cielos

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y sellado (cerrado) por pegado...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Soldado


Explanation:
o termoadherido

una opción más

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 11:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario técnico Routledge

Fernando Toledo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12