KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

account for

Spanish translation: contemplar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:account for
Spanish translation:contemplar

15:03 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: account for
an annual disbursement of US$ 100,000/year should be considered, to account for portion of the operational costs of the tunnel water treatment plant
Elena
contemplar
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
La mejor opción de traduccion de esa palabra en el contexto indicado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sufragar
Raul Alvaro Fraser
5justificar
Alicia Jordá
4indicar
angela vicent
4agrupar / conformar...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4contemplar
Henry Hinds
4dar cuenta de
Maria Lorenzo
3 +1pagar, costear, satisfacer.Melina Morales


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contemplar


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
La mejor opción de traduccion de esa palabra en el contexto indicado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raul Alvaro Fraser: Contemplar... la mejor opción por ahora.
12 mins
  -> Entre seis... veamos qué quiénes más se atreven.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar cuenta de


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-07 15:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wordereference.com

account for intransitive verb + preposition

2 (= give reckoning of)
[+ actions, expenditure] dar cuenta de; responder de


Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
justificar


Explanation:
justificar una parte de los costes operacionales...
account for: dar cuenta, de, dar razón de, explicar, justificar

dicc. de térm. económicos, financieros y comerciales Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Raul Alvaro Fraser: La partida presupuestaría en sí no justifica los costes.
1 min
  -> justificar en sentido monetario, si

agree  xxxmultidioma: PERFECTO!!!! Cris
2 mins
  -> gracias cris!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sufragar


Explanation:
Yo daría un paso más adelante, ya que they want the money to account for certain costs, así que en este caso account for adopta una ejecución.

Raul Alvaro Fraser
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
sufragar no me parece aplicable como traduccion de esa palabra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melina Morales: also pagar, costear, satisfacer
18 mins

agree  purificaci
1 hr

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
20 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sufragar no me parece aplicable como traduccion de esa palabra

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pagar, costear, satisfacer.


Explanation:
account for in this context means that something needs to be paid for. this in turn explains the need for the US$ 100,000 disbursement.
to bear/ cover/ pay costs = to account for costs.

Melina Morales
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
no aplicable en este contexto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: cubrir
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no aplicable en este contexto

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrupar / conformar...


Explanation:
Está interesante...

CAMBRIDGE: to form a particular amount of something
Students account for about 50% of our customers.

Suerte.


Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
no aplicable
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no aplicable

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicar


Explanation:
Otra opcoión

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
no me parece la traduccion indicada para esa palabra
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no me parece la traduccion indicada para esa palabra