KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

"gantry"

Spanish translation: puente transversal (de la grúa)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"gantry"
Spanish translation:puente transversal (de la grúa)
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

17:48 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: "gantry"
Meter proving into a truck via a portable meter prover
a)All prover components must be electrically connected with a resistance of less than 10 ƒÇƒ|ƒn
b)The prover must be bonded to the truck and the gantry.
analiar
Argentina
puente transversal (de la grúa)
Explanation:
Misma pregunta, mismo texto (o muy parecido) el miércoles 23. Aún está abierta, puede servirte.

Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pórtico
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4puente transversal (de la grúa)
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4pórtico
María López Gromaz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gantry
pórtico


Explanation:
m.

María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gantry
pórtico


Explanation:
Así se llaman.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puente transversal (de la grúa)


Explanation:
Misma pregunta, mismo texto (o muy parecido) el miércoles 23. Aún está abierta, puede servirte.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/745883?float=1
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.