KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

"flushing" action

Spanish translation: acción de enjuagado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flushing action
Spanish translation:acción de enjuagado
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

05:48 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: "flushing" action
3)Raise and lower the immersion cell in the fuel as a ‘flushing’ action to remove previous residues from its surfaces.
4)Make the measurement according to the operating instructions for the cell concerned. Instructions for the most common in-situ measuring cell (the Maihak) are given in E.3.
analiar
Argentina
acción de enjuagado
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acción de enjuagado
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5acción de chorros
Maria Luisa Duarte
4limpieza a presión
Lida Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flushing action
acción de enjuagado


Explanation:
una opción

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: Puedes traducirlo como verbo en vez de adjetivo también, es lo que haces para quitar restos de material de la superficie.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mil anjoboira

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acción de chorros


Explanation:
flushing
... La tapa de desagüe FlipTop Flush ofrece un surtidor único de 360° que distribuye
una poderosa acción de chorros por toda la superficie interior de la taza ...
www.polyportables.com/espanol/flushing.html - 9k

EJEMPLOS CONSTRUCTIVOS
... totalidad de la periferia del rotor, por cuya razón en un momento dado solamente
parte de los álabes de la turbina reciben la acción de los chorros de vapor ...
cipres.cec.uchile.cl/~encruces/ejmplos.html - 4k -

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flushing action
limpieza a presión


Explanation:
:-)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8