KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Key card

Spanish translation: tarjeta llave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Key card
Spanish translation:tarjeta llave
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

17:28 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Key card
B) Access control
Access to the low-sulphur-diesel loading points shall be confined to approved vehicles suitable for high-speed loading. A key card or code system is recommended.
analiar
Argentina
tarjeta llave
Explanation:
En lugar de utilizar una llave metálica común, se emplea una tarjeta plástica magnética o con perforaciones que oficia de abrepuertas, etc. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-27 17:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maki tiene una buena opción, pero he visto el sistema de llaves plásticas con perforaciones en lugar de electrónica o magnética.
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tarjeta electronica de acceso ... ver mas
makihuaman
5tarjeta llave
Fabricio Castillo
5tarjeta llavero
Sarah Brenchley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
key card
tarjeta llavero


Explanation:
Good luck.
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tarjeta llave


Explanation:
En lugar de utilizar una llave metálica común, se emplea una tarjeta plástica magnética o con perforaciones que oficia de abrepuertas, etc. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-27 17:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maki tiene una buena opción, pero he visto el sistema de llaves plásticas con perforaciones en lugar de electrónica o magnética.

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
key card
Tarjeta electronica de acceso ... ver mas


Explanation:
Tarjeta de Identificacion Electronica


makihuaman
United States