KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Spot checks

Spanish translation: controles o inspecciones realizadas al azar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spot checks
Spanish translation:controles o inspecciones realizadas al azar
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:29 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Spot checks
• Drivers are made aware of the significance of misaligned (non-vertical) fill pipes for splash loading and hence are aware of the need for careful parking to ensure it is always possible to insert the drop tube vertically. Driver performance in this respect is subject to spot checks.
analiar
Argentina
controles o inspecciones realizadas al azar
Explanation:
Oxford

spot check n: control o inspección realizada al azar; spot checks on cars revealed that … inspecciones realizadas al azar en
varios vehículos revelaron que …

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1controles o inspecciones realizadas al azar
Michael Powers (PhD)
4redadas
Patrick Regini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spot checks
controles o inspecciones realizadas al azar


Explanation:
Oxford

spot check n: control o inspección realizada al azar; spot checks on cars revealed that … inspecciones realizadas al azar en
varios vehículos revelaron que …

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Eso parece :-)
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spot checks
redadas


Explanation:
that's what they are called in Argentina. Derived from net casting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-27 17:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok NO. not applicable en this case. Sorry, Now I see what it\'s about... you are talking about: Estaciones de inspeccion, o control

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish