KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

earth-free

Spanish translation: sin puesta a tierra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earth-free
Spanish translation:sin puesta a tierra
Entered by: xxxTadzio

16:11 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / electric cable
English term or phrase: earth-free
Estimados
revisando un texto instalaciones eléctricas y protecciones respectivas, se encuentra este término, dentro del siguiente contexto:
Protection by earth-free local equipotencial bonding.
Pensamos que earth-free
(this conection is intended to prevent the appearance of a dangerous touch voltage)
Gracias de antemano
Jan
olocau
sin puesta a tierra
Explanation:
"conexión equipotencial local sin puesta a tierra".
(Tu texto es muy "British".)
Espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
Si, esta es la respuesta + adecuada para Chile. Gracias
Jan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sin puesta a tierraxxxTadzio
4sin toma a/de tierra
María López Gromaz


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin puesta a tierra


Explanation:
"conexión equipotencial local sin puesta a tierra".
(Tu texto es muy "British".)
Espero que te ayude.

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Si, esta es la respuesta + adecuada para Chile. Gracias
Jan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin toma a/de tierra


Explanation:
m.

María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8