KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

filtered microscopes

Spanish translation: microscopios con lentes filtradores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filtered microscopes
Spanish translation:microscopios con lentes filtradores
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

07:59 Aug 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / industrial health and laser safety manual
English term or phrase: filtered microscopes
Use only approved viewing aids (e.g. filtered microscopes, indirect image converters) to inspect potentially energized optical fibers or connectors. Thks a lot
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
microscopios con lentes filtradores
Explanation:
Robb dice que "filter lens" es lente filtrador. No menciona "filtered microscopes", pero como los microscopios tienen lentes...
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Me fue de mucho ayuda, Mew!! Muchas gracias a ti y a Ingrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1microscopios con lentes filtradores
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3microscopios filtrantes
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
microscopios con lentes filtradores


Explanation:
Robb dice que "filter lens" es lente filtrador. No menciona "filtered microscopes", pero como los microscopios tienen lentes...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Me fue de mucho ayuda, Mew!! Muchas gracias a ti y a Ingrid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Dado el contexto, parece lógico. Algún tipo de filtro protector frente a la luz de alta intensidad que a través del ocular podría dañar el ojo del observador. http://www.ua.es/dfa/curie/curiedigital/1998/IIJ/MCPM78-84.p...
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
microscopios filtrantes


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Si tienes alguna referencia, por favor dánosla, Ingrid. No encontré esta traducción en ningún diccionario.
2 hrs