E-Stop

Spanish translation: parada de emergencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:E-Stop
Spanish translation:parada de emergencia
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

23:19 Oct 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: E-Stop
ARC WELDING

Restart Operation after E-Stop (Set 2.)
Ana Siburu
parada de emergencia
Explanation:
'E-stop' es el botón rojo de parada de emergencia.

[PDF] SMD Operations Procedures Manual
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... shearing and crushing points, barriers must be in place around the welding frame
and ... Be aware that the red, mushroom-head push button labeled "E-STOP" on the ...
www.bnl.gov/magnets/magnet_files/mdc/OPMs/08_1123.pdf
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5parada de emergencia
Alejandro Umerez
5 +1paro de emergencia
Laurent Slowack
4detención de emergencia
Romina Riestra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e-stop
paro de emergencia


Explanation:
Experience in the field.


    -
Laurent Slowack
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angela vicent
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
e-stop
parada de emergencia


Explanation:
'E-stop' es el botón rojo de parada de emergencia.

[PDF] SMD Operations Procedures Manual
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... shearing and crushing points, barriers must be in place around the welding frame
and ... Be aware that the red, mushroom-head push button labeled "E-STOP" on the ...
www.bnl.gov/magnets/magnet_files/mdc/OPMs/08_1123.pdf

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
24 mins
  -> Gracias Ines

agree  David Russi: A menudo tiene forma de hongo, como indica tu referencia.
1 hr
  -> Gracias David. Es correcto tu comentario.

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Paula Morabito
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Paula

agree  Hazel Whiteley
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Hazel

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e-stop
detención de emergencia


Explanation:
:)

Romina Riestra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search