KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

first action level

Spanish translation: nivel de operación inicial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first action level
Spanish translation:nivel de operación inicial
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

09:59 Oct 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / headsets
English term or phrase: first action level
¿Alguien sabe a qué se refiere exactamente cndo dice "first action"? ¿Qué implica?

Muchas gracias :)


The primary change particularly relevant to call centres, is the first action level for daily exposure, which is being reduced from 85dBA to 80dBA. UK research by Health & Safety Executive (HSE) in 2001 concluded that “the daily personal noise exposure of call centre operators is unlikely to exceed the 85dB(A) first action level...” However, the same research showed that 21% of the call centres measured currently exceed the new, lower action level of 80dB which comes into effect in Feb 2006.
MartaER
Spain
nivel de operación inicial
Explanation:
'action level' es el nivel promedio de operación establecido como norma. Este es determinado generalmente dividiendo entre 2 el límite de exposición permisible.
------------------------------------------------------------------
Definition
Action levels are used by OSHA and NIOSH to express a health or physical hazard. They indicate the level of a harmful or toxic substance/activity which requires medical surveillance, increased industrial hygiene monitoring, or biological monitoring.

Action levels are generally set at one half of the permissible exposure limit (PEL), but the actual level may vary from standard to standard. The intent is to identify a level at which the vast majority of randomly sampled exposures will be below the PEL.
http://www.ilpi.com/msds/ref/actionlevel.html
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nivel de operación inicial
Alejandro Umerez
4 +1primer umbral de acción
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primer umbral de acción


Explanation:
Es decir, el nivel de 85 db sería el primer nivel límite, o sea el primer umbral, para tomar alguna medida correctiva para impedir lesiones personales derivadas de la contaminación sonora.

En este documento del estado de California se observa un ejemplo en referencia a la contaminación con plomo:

Los límites permisibles de exposición (PEL, por sus siglas en inglés) para partículas de plomo en el aire son de 0.05 miligramos por metro cúbico de aire y un umbral de acción (action level) de 0.03 mg/ m3, ambos tomados como el Promedio de Tiempo
Ponderado de 8 horas (TWA, por sus siglas en inglés)

http://www.dir.ca.gov/dosh/dosh_publications/constr_g_sp.pdf

Gratas horas.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nivel de operación inicial


Explanation:
'action level' es el nivel promedio de operación establecido como norma. Este es determinado generalmente dividiendo entre 2 el límite de exposición permisible.
------------------------------------------------------------------
Definition
Action levels are used by OSHA and NIOSH to express a health or physical hazard. They indicate the level of a harmful or toxic substance/activity which requires medical surveillance, increased industrial hygiene monitoring, or biological monitoring.

Action levels are generally set at one half of the permissible exposure limit (PEL), but the actual level may vary from standard to standard. The intent is to identify a level at which the vast majority of randomly sampled exposures will be below the PEL.
http://www.ilpi.com/msds/ref/actionlevel.html


Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
45 mins
  -> Gracias Sonja

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  Adriana Torres
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Adrito