KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)


Spanish translation: encofrado

English term or phrase:housing
Spanish translation:encofrado
Entered by: Ingrid Petit

14:11 Oct 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: housing
housing generator
encofrado del generador
Selected response from:

Ingrid Petit
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5 +1envolvente/gabinete
Hector Aires
4encofrado del generador
Ingrid Petit
3alojamiento del generador / carcasa del generador
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

Discussion entries: 1



9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alojamiento del generador / carcasa del generador

Se necesita mas contexto, por favor.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encofrado del generador


Ingrid Petit
United States

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1

Puede ser. Hace falta + contexto

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: Claro que sí
1 hr