venting stopcock

Spanish translation: llave de ventilación

20:31 Oct 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: venting stopcock
Tengo "stopcock" (transducer stopcock) y "venting stopcock" así:
ZERO TRANSDUCER
1)Close de transducer stopcock to patient before zeroing.
2)Open the venting stopcock to atmosphere.

SUCCESSFUL ZERO
The operation has finished. Open the transducer stopcock to patient and close the venting stopcock to atmosphere.

¿Les parace que para "transducer stopcock" use "la llave del transductor" y para "venting stopcock" use "llave de ventilación"?

Encontré "llave" en textos similares (o llave de tres vías que también se aplica al texto que estoy traduciendo). Pero no ví algo como "llave de ventilación", aunque creo que es una traducción correcta. Me gustaría oír comentarios.

¡Gracias!
Eugenia
Eugenia
Spanish translation:llave de ventilación
Explanation:
Yo creo que tu traducción para ambos términos está bien.
Selected response from:

Rikke Lyksbo
Grading comment
Just to say thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1válvula de ventilación
Lakasa Stnorden
5llave de paso de ventilación
Marina Torroja
4llave de ventilación
Rikke Lyksbo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
válvula de ventilación


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-18 20:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sí, no está mal lo de llave de ventilación

Lakasa Stnorden
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pura Murua: Puede ser valvula o llave de ventilacion y "transducer stopcock" es "valvula de transmision"
4 mins
  -> gracias pura

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llave de paso de ventilación


Explanation:
Stopcock: llave de paso
Una opción
Suerte

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llave de ventilación


Explanation:
Yo creo que tu traducción para ambos términos está bien.

Rikke Lyksbo
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
Just to say thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search