KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

clearance gap

Spanish translation: espacio libre

16:18 Oct 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: clearance gap
"Clearance gap and metal thickness.....this gap must never be less than the thickness of the metal being processed."

operation manual for a roller leveler
Auris
Mexico
Spanish translation:espacio libre
Explanation:
La apertura libre, el paso, el espacio de seguridad, la tolerancia

Dicc Routledge
Selected response from:

Laurent Slowack
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu ayuda.
Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intersticio
Ernesto de Lara
5espacio libre
Laurent Slowack
5espacio hueco
xxxTadzio
4distancia del separación
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distancia del separación


Explanation:
No obstante, necesitamos más contexto, por favor.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espacio hueco


Explanation:
También.

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espacio libre


Explanation:
La apertura libre, el paso, el espacio de seguridad, la tolerancia

Dicc Routledge


    -
Laurent Slowack
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu ayuda.
Saludos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intersticio


Explanation:
Dice la RAE:
Hendidura o espacio, por lo común pequeño, que media entre dos cuerpos o entre dos partes de un mismo cuerpo.
Puesto que no es muy común aquí hay algunos sinónimos a ver cual se acomoda mejor:
abertura
espacio
falla
fisura
fractura
grieta
hendedura
hendidura
hueco
juntura
oquedad
quebradura
quiebra
raja
ranura
rendija
resquicio
surco
Mas sabores ni los helados


Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494