KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

purlin

Spanish translation: viga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purlin
Spanish translation:viga
Entered by: Ana Brassara

02:33 Oct 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: purlin
purlin assembly

(trata sobre el armado de un lugar de almacenamiento y "correa" no me parece.)
Susana Vivas
Argentina
viga
Explanation:
Purlin(e): A piece of timber laid horizontally on the principal rafters of a roof to support the common rafters on which the roof covering is laid

http://lucky.phpwebhosting.com/~ah/a/DCTNRY/r/roofframing.ht...

(Viga I) Colgadores y conectores especiales
Sin defectos de materiales ni de mano de obra, ofrecen diseños apropiados

Tipos de colgadores: Livianos y utilitarios, de montaje superficial de alta capacidad, vigas inclinadas, de patín superior , de correa, Purlin, de montaje superficial, de larguero esquinero, con sesgado variable e inclinado, viga de montaje superior
http://www.belairlumber.net//es/housingservice_es.htm



A post made of wood
A beam made of wood
The wood of trees cut and prepared for use as building material

Word web
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5larguero
Ines Garcia Botana
3viga
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viga


Explanation:
Purlin(e): A piece of timber laid horizontally on the principal rafters of a roof to support the common rafters on which the roof covering is laid

http://lucky.phpwebhosting.com/~ah/a/DCTNRY/r/roofframing.ht...

(Viga I) Colgadores y conectores especiales
Sin defectos de materiales ni de mano de obra, ofrecen diseños apropiados

Tipos de colgadores: Livianos y utilitarios, de montaje superficial de alta capacidad, vigas inclinadas, de patín superior , de correa, Purlin, de montaje superficial, de larguero esquinero, con sesgado variable e inclinado, viga de montaje superior
http://www.belairlumber.net//es/housingservice_es.htm



A post made of wood
A beam made of wood
The wood of trees cut and prepared for use as building material

Word web


Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
larguero


Explanation:
también es una vigueta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-10-28 03:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es un madera horizontal que soporta las vigas de los techos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-10-28 03:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón es \"una\"

Ines Garcia Botana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23