KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

aerator, rototillor, trencher

Spanish translation: retroexcavadora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trencher
Spanish translation:retroexcavadora
Entered by: Julio Torres

21:55 Oct 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / landscaping
English term or phrase: aerator, rototillor, trencher
I am looking for landscaping words in spanish. The three words listed above I cannot find.
Thank you
renee
aireador / aparato de aireación, retroexcavadora
Explanation:
The first one and the third one only, I don't know about the second one.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you very much for your prompt response.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aireador, rastra, acequiero
rhandler
5aereador/ rociador -Grada/ rastra - excavadora
Ines Garcia Botana
5aireador / aparato de aireación, retroexcavadora
Julio Torres


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aireador / aparato de aireación, retroexcavadora


Explanation:
The first one and the third one only, I don't know about the second one.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
thank you very much for your prompt response.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aireador, rastra, acequiero


Explanation:
aerator = aireador
rototiller = rastra
trencher = acequiero

Ejemplos y definiciones:

Aireador para Tanque
... contact. news. Inicio < Productos < Eyectores < Aireador Aireadores para Tanques. Mapa del Sitio. ... Exhaustor / Eductor y Sifón. Mezclador / Aireador (Tanques). ...
www.equirepsa.com/Eyectores/Aireador.htm

STIHL - Consejos - Consejos y trucos
... El aireador de césped El césped necesita aire para respirar. Para que el césped esté verde y sano necesita respirar. ... Aireador de césped RL - MM. ...
www.stihl.es/knowhow/tippstricks/ multisystemmm55/werkzeuge/rasenluefter.htm

Del DRAE:

rastra1.
(De rastro).
1. f. rastrillo (ǁ instrumento para recoger hierba).
2. f. rastro (ǁ vestigio, señal o indicio de un acontecimiento).
3. f. narria (ǁ cajón de carro para llevar arrastrando cosas de gran peso).
4. f. grada (ǁ instrumento para allanar la tierra después de arada).


acequiero.

1. m. Hombre que rige el uso de las acequias, o cuida de ellas.

acequia.
(Del ár. hisp. assáqya, y este del ár. clás. sāqiyah, irrigadora).
1. f. Zanja o canal por donde se conducen las aguas para regar y para otros fines.



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Puit V�gelin
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Pitipuit

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aereador/ rociador -Grada/ rastra - excavadora


Explanation:
I think rototillor is: rototiller : a motorized tool with spoke-like blades used to plow or break up soil.

Hope it helps.
Inés

Ines Garcia Botana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23