KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

masked threshold

Spanish translation: umbral de máscara / umbral enmascarado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:masked threshold
Spanish translation:umbral de máscara / umbral enmascarado
Entered by: MPGS

17:18 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: masked threshold
Narrow Band Tone Signaling for Exceeding Masked Thresholds
Masked Threshold Allowance: Audible fire alarm tone signaling shall be permitted to comply with the masked threshold requirements in this subsection in lieu of the A-weighted signaling requirements in 7.4.
Veronica Vazquez
umbral de máscara / umbral enmascarado
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-14 17:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=umbrales m...
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-02-14 18:14:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ProZ says wait 24 h before grading. ;)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2umbral enmascarado
krasiva
4 +1umbral de máscara / umbral enmascaradoMPGS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
umbral enmascarado


Explanation:
masked threshold: The level at which an indistinguishable signal of interest becomes distinguishable from other signals or noise. Note: In acoustics, the masked threshold is usually expressed in dB.

En el termite: masked loudness = sonoridad enmascarada


    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...
krasiva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro
4 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
47 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umbral de máscara / umbral enmascarado


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-14 17:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=umbrales m...
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-02-14 18:14:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ProZ says wait 24 h before grading. ;)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
29 mins
  -> Thnx avrvm_kvw :)