KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Audible fire alarm tone signaling

Spanish translation: señalización por tonos de alarma de incendios audible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Audible fire alarm tone signaling
Spanish translation:señalización por tonos de alarma de incendios audible
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

17:43 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Audible fire alarm tone signaling
Audible fire alarm tone signaling shall be permitted to comply with the masked threshold requirements in this subsection in lieu of the A-weighted signaling requirements
Veronica Vazquez
señalización por tonos de alarma de incendios audible
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Ernesto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4señal audible de la alarma anti-incendios
krasiva
5señalización por tonos de alarma de incendios audible
Ernesto de Lara
4tono de alarma audible / perceptible para llamar la atención
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audible fire alarm tone signaling
tono de alarma audible / perceptible para llamar la atención


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
señal audible de la alarma anti-incendios


Explanation:
Traducción libre ;-)

krasiva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
3 mins

agree  Raúl Waldman
13 mins

agree  badial
4 hrs

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: Le agregaría "por tonos" al final
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
audible fire alarm tone signaling
señalización por tonos de alarma de incendios audible


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Ernesto!