KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

recessed apliance

Spanish translation: aparatos empotrados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recessed apliance
Spanish translation:aparatos empotrados
Entered by: juani

22:35 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: recessed apliance
Ceiling-mounted or recessed appliances shall be permitted
Veronica Vazquez
aparatos empotrados
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

juani
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aparatos empotradosjuani
5los aparatos recesados se permitiránRoberto Rodriguez
3aparatos eléctricos en nichos
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aparatos eléctricos en nichos


Explanation:
También appliances = línea blanca (lavadoras, secadoras, etc).

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aparatos empotrados


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez
11 mins
  -> graicas

agree  Egmont
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los aparatos recesados se permitirán


Explanation:
recesados is the proper spanish word...empotrados is paticular to some countries only.

Roberto Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish