KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

train

Spanish translation: tren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:train
Spanish translation:tren
Entered by: xxxOso

17:30 Oct 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Water treatment
English term or phrase: train
Looking for a good equivalent, though the term is used in Spanish. Here's some context (though not what I'm translating): "The following is a generic description of the adjustment procedure of a SWRO train equipped with...."

Suggestions?
Scott Rasmussen
tren
Explanation:
Another suggestion:

tren
2. m. Conjunto de instrumentos, máquinas y útiles que se emplean para realizar una misma operación o servicio. Tren de dragado, de artillería, de laminar.
DRAE©

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

Note: This document in Spanish is about SWRO:
http://www.aedyr.com/ficheros/periodico/noticias6.pdf.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-28 17:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Sadyt ha finalizado las obras de construcción de la ampliación de un
**tren de la planta de ósmosis inversa** de la Comunidad de Regantes de Pulpí (Almería), hasta completar 10.000 m3/día, cuya explotación por un periodo de 10 años realizará la citada empresa. ...\"
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Yes, this is indeed the term; also línea will do. Thanks to all of you for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tren
xxxOso
3bastidor
Palíndromo
3Rodaje
Beno?t MARTIN


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rodaje


Explanation:
Succession of toothed wheels which connects the driving device...

Not sure but it could be suitable

Beno?t MARTIN
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
The asker has declined this answer

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bastidor


Explanation:
May be this, the links below explain the technology and may help you.


    Reference: http://hispagua.cedex.es/documentacion/revistas/dyna/20.pdf
    Reference: http://www.tca-canarias.com/Proyectos.htm
Palíndromo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
The asker has declined this answer

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tren


Explanation:
Another suggestion:

tren
2. m. Conjunto de instrumentos, máquinas y útiles que se emplean para realizar una misma operación o servicio. Tren de dragado, de artillería, de laminar.
DRAE©

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

Note: This document in Spanish is about SWRO:
http://www.aedyr.com/ficheros/periodico/noticias6.pdf.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-28 17:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Sadyt ha finalizado las obras de construcción de la ampliación de un
**tren de la planta de ósmosis inversa** de la Comunidad de Regantes de Pulpí (Almería), hasta completar 10.000 m3/día, cuya explotación por un periodo de 10 años realizará la citada empresa. ...\"


    Reference: http://www.aedyr.com/ficheros/periodico/noticias6.pdf.
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Yes, this is indeed the term; also línea will do. Thanks to all of you for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  domingo
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, domingo ¶:^)

agree  Miriam Garcia: En la industria este es el término que se utilice, guste o no.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miriam ¶:^)

agree  getraductor
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, gesquivel! ¶:^)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, no veo motivo para usar otra cosa. Guste o no... un tren.
12 hrs
  -> Hola Tomás, ¡muchas gracias! ¶:^)