KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

winter liner

Spanish translation: revestimiento de invierno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winter liner
Spanish translation:revestimiento de invierno
Entered by: Chelin

14:26 Dec 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / seguridad
English term or phrase: winter liner
Se da una serie de medidas para el mantenimiento y uso de cascos de protección, al final aparece esta recomendación:

Winter liners should only be used with the suspension in place.

Gracias de antemano.
Julio Torres
Mexico
los revestimientos de invierno
Explanation:
de abrigo
Selected response from:

Chelin
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capucha de invierno
Satto (Roberto)
4 +1los revestimientos de inviernoChelin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los revestimientos de invierno


Explanation:
de abrigo

Chelin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
35 mins
  -> gracias Ernesto!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capucha de invierno


Explanation:
No se si "capucha" sea un término que se entiende en Mexico pero en Colombia es comun.
Saludos

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20