International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

tailstock

Spanish translation: cabezal móvil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tailstock
Spanish translation:cabezal móvil
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

20:06 Dec 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: tailstock
Quisiera asegurarme cómo redactar este grupo de daños posibles en una máquina herramienta debidos a errores.

Changing the set value by mistake will cause the system to calculate incorrect coordinate values to cause interference of a tool, tool holder and the tool-spindle head with a workpiece, chuck, fixture and tailstock (tailstock specification)

Gracias de antemano.
Julio Torres
Mexico
cabezal móvil
Explanation:
...from Routledge technical dictionary.
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cabezal m¢vil o contrapunto (mx)
Ernesto de Lara
4 +2cabezal móvil
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cabezal móvil


Explanation:
...from Routledge technical dictionary.

Davorka Grgic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 mins
  -> Gracias, avrvm

agree  Gisela Herrera: claro que sí!
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Gisela.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cabezal m¢vil o contrapunto (mx)


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Colina: contrapunto
8 hrs
  -> gracias mcolina

agree  Maria Fernanda Garstein
11 hrs
  -> gracias Mar¡a