creepage

Spanish translation: fuga o distancia eléctrica

English term or phrase:creepage
Spanish translation:fuga o distancia eléctrica
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:35 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: creepage
The minimum creepage distance across the breaker head(s) according to IEC-143 section 3 is the following:
TransFiber
la mínima línea de derivación/fuga o distancia eléctrica
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que sí que es distancia electrica o distancia del dielectrico.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4longitud de frotamiento
josemarrase
4corrimiento / deslizamiento
Juan Montoya
3 +1la mínima línea de derivación/fuga o distancia eléctrica
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la mínima línea de derivación/fuga o distancia eléctrica


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que sí que es distancia electrica o distancia del dielectrico.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, es muy probable. Habría que leerse la norma IEC-143 para ver si se está hablando de electricidad, pero no tengo tiempo ahora mismo! :-)
50 mins
  -> gracias Tomás

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrimiento / deslizamiento


Explanation:
..

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
longitud de frotamiento


Explanation:
Beigbeder - DT

josemarrase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4