KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

Flange CSS

Spanish translation: junta CSS (junta de estanqueidad [o de selllado] en material compuesto)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flange CSS
Spanish translation:junta CSS (junta de estanqueidad [o de selllado] en material compuesto)
Entered by: Pablo Bouvier

14:16 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Bombas de vacío, filtros
English term or phrase: Flange CSS
Hola a todos:
estoy con una frase que no sé por dónde agarrar. Iré poniendo los segmentos por separado para que podáis ganar más KudoZ ;)

Aquí va:
"The parameters provided by XXX Group, a leading supplier of vacuum pumps for powder and particle processing, asked for a solution beyond the usual: a process temperature of 300°F(149°C) in combination with an average air flow of 25,000 SCFM (42.500 m3/h). XXX, a long time customer of YYY, was looking for a policing backup filter for a bag house. David designed a 40” flange CSS measuring 98” OD x 120” HT (2.5 x 3 mt) that held 8 double stacks of 485-size 1 micron polypropylene elements to capture the magnesium-hydroxide debris. The small bolt studs protruding from the outside of the tank are insulation supports to protect against accidental contact".
Francisco Mar Rubio
Switzerland
junta CSS (junta de estanqueidad [o de selllado] en material compuesto)
Explanation:
CSS es probablemente Composite Sealing System
Selected response from:

Pablo Bouvier
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brida CSS (composite sealing system)
josemarrase
3junta CSS (junta de estanqueidad [o de selllado] en material compuesto)
Pablo Bouvier


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flange css
junta CSS (junta de estanqueidad [o de selllado] en material compuesto)


Explanation:
CSS es probablemente Composite Sealing System


    Reference: http://www.parker.com/ead/cm2.asp?cmid=901
Pablo Bouvier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flange css
brida CSS (composite sealing system)


Explanation:
eso

josemarrase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4