KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

saddle terminal

Spanish translation: borne de abrazadera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saddle terminal
Spanish translation:borne de abrazadera
Entered by: Barbi_sz

03:21 Nov 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / interruptores
English term or phrase: saddle terminal
Es uno de los bornes que se menciona en las instrucciones de instalación de interruptores seccionadores.

"...Connection of cables by means of saddle terminal, prism terminal or box terminal..."

Gracias!
Barbi_sz
terminal(borne) de abrazadera
Explanation:
Mi opinion.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Arevalo
Canada
Grading comment
Coincido con la mayoría! Gracias Gabriel!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2terminal(borne) de abrazadera
Gabriel Arevalo
4 +1borne de lengüeta
Bárbara Oliver
3terminal de (la) monturanahuelhuapi


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terminal de (la) montura


Explanation:
El cuerpo del interruptor va unido a una montura metálica.

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terminal(borne) de abrazadera


Explanation:
Mi opinion.

Gabriel Arevalo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Coincido con la mayoría! Gracias Gabriel!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Morales: Eso parece
28 mins

agree  Hector Aires: Sin duda, ver aquí todos los tipos: http://www.automation.siemens.com/cd/sentron/html_78/sicheru... (mucho no me gusta, pero si Siemens lo dice...)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borne de lengüeta


Explanation:
English
saddle terminal

Spanish
borne de m




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-11-12 16:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English
saddle terminal




Arabic
طرف توصيل راكب




German
Laschenklemme f




Spanish
borne de lengüeta m






    Reference: http://www.festo-didactic.com/int-en/services/online-diction...
Bárbara Oliver
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmr620808: 100%
1 day8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias jmr620808!