KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

trash guard

Spanish translation: protector antiresiduos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trash guard
Spanish translation:protector antiresiduos
Entered by: Maria Emilia Gonzalez Saua

12:31 Nov 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: trash guard
This term appears in a description of a bearing. I have found an image of the part, but I cannot find a suitable translation. This is the context: "Features- Self-aligning replaceable bearing, Pre-lubricated with lithium grease, Steel retainers, Anti-rotation pins, Nitrile rubber seals with steel trash guard, and Precision bored housings. Sizes available are in 1/2" through 2- 15/16" diameters". Thanks a lot!!
Maria Emilia Gonzalez Saua
Argentina
protector antiresiduos
Explanation:
Aunque no he encontrado la traducción exacta en español, por la explicación de la web que te adjunto, creo que se entendería perfectamente como lo he puesto.
Selected response from:

Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protector contra basura/residuos
Juan Montoya
4 +1blindaje/guardapolvos
Raúl Casanova
3protector antiresiduos
Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
1filtro (de residuos)
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
filtro (de residuos)


Explanation:
just guessing though ^_^

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protector contra basura/residuos


Explanation:
....

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlesink: protector contra basura
23 mins
  -> Muy amable. :-)

agree  nahuelhuapi: contra basura
2 hrs
  -> Muy amable. :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protector antiresiduos


Explanation:
Aunque no he encontrado la traducción exacta en español, por la explicación de la web que te adjunto, creo que se entendería perfectamente como lo he puesto.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.ntnamerica.com/intro_mounted_units/AELS.htm
Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
18 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blindaje/guardapolvos


Explanation:
Es una parte de los rodamientos de bolas con lubricación permanente, colocado en uno o en ambos lados del rodamiento, que impide la entrada de suciedad al área de rodamiento, y a la vez, ayuda a sostener el sello que evita las pérdidas de lubricante.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6280094.html
Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aforgas
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, aforgas.