KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

placard

Spanish translation: cartel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:placard
Spanish translation:cartel
Entered by: Christine Walsh

17:42 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: placard
Actions in the event of an accident or emergency

Additional guidance to members of the vehicle crew on the hazard characteristics of dangerous goods by class and on actions subject to prevailing circumstances

Danger labels and placards
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
cartel
Explanation:
Rígido, normalmente quedan parados, como cuando limpian los baños públicos (piso mojado)
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Cartel, letrero
Cristina Halberstadt
4 +4cartel
Christine Walsh
5aviso/ letrero/ tableroEnrique Huber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cartel


Explanation:
Rígido, normalmente quedan parados, como cuando limpian los baños públicos (piso mojado)

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Jorge

agree  Darío Zozaya
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Darío

agree  Claudia Vera
44 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo!

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Malega

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Cartel, letrero


Explanation:


Un saludo, Fabio!

Cristina Halberstadt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wes Freeman: letrero in mexico--it's a more general term, but it fits
5 mins
  -> Thanks wfreeman!

agree  Esperanza González
19 mins
  -> Gracias Esperanza!

agree  Claudia Vera
43 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia!

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carmen!

agree  María T. Vargas
16 hrs
  -> Gracias María!

agree  alcocer
20 hrs
  -> Gracias alcocer!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aviso/ letrero/ tablero


Explanation:
para México

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16