KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

stop edge

Spanish translation: orilla o borde de contención


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stop edge
Spanish translation:orilla o borde de contención
Entered by: BLMS

21:51 Aug 6, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Ice Machines
English term or phrase: stop edge
I am currently translating some comments in a drawing. One of them mentions the following: "added a stop edge to ensure no tolerance stack when using spacer."

I would translate it: se añadió una orilla de contención para asegurar que no haya acumulamiento de tolerancia cuando se use el espaciador.

Agradecería sus sugerencias.
BLMS
United States
orilla o borde de contención
Explanation:
ambas me parecen acertadas.
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2orilla o borde de contención
Maria
3margen de contención
Joel Pina Diaz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orilla o borde de contención


Explanation:
ambas me parecen acertadas.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias a todos por su ayuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos M Anez: prefiero "borde"
1 hr

agree  Daniel Grau: Yo también prefiero "borde", y quizás "de tope" porque "contención" me da la idea de desbordamiento.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
margen de contención


Explanation:
...se añadió un margen de contención para asegurar que no haya acumulamiento de tolerancia cuando se use el espaciador.

Pienso que abre una mayor posibilidad para ltu traducción.

Solo opinion.

Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7