KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

signal person

Spanish translation: Encargado de las señales/director de maniobras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signal person
Spanish translation:Encargado de las señales/director de maniobras
Entered by: Aquamarine76

01:49 Dec 1, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / Cranes & safety
English term or phrase: signal person
Pls see below thanks

HAND SIGNALS
A legible chart depicting and explaining the system of signals used should be conspicuously located on the outside of the operator’s cab.
Do not begin operation until signals are clearly understood.
If non-standard signals are going to be used, be sure you and your signal person agree on them beforehand.
The operator shall respond to operating signals only from the appointed signal person, but shall obey a stop signal at any time from anybody.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Encargado de las señales/director de maniobras
Explanation:
Va a cambiar dependiendo del país. La persona encargada de las señales gestuales es quien dirige la maniobra. Mucha suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-01 02:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El director de la maniobra se encarga de la seguridad de las personas que participan en ella.
Selected response from:

palabrari-o
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Encargado de las señales/director de maniobraspalabrari-o
3 +1señalizador/persona señalizadora
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
señalizador/persona señalizadora


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Urrutia
14 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encargado de las señales/director de maniobras


Explanation:
Va a cambiar dependiendo del país. La persona encargada de las señales gestuales es quien dirige la maniobra. Mucha suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-01 02:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El director de la maniobra se encarga de la seguridad de las personas que participan en ella.

palabrari-o
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thx