KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

outrigger beams

Spanish translation: volado horizontal de soporte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outrigger beams
Spanish translation:volado horizontal de soporte
Entered by: Aquamarine76

01:53 Dec 1, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / Cranes & safety
English term or phrase: outrigger beams
Pls see below thanks

Since outriggers provide greater stability than tires, machines with outrigges should have the outrigger beams extended and set for lifting operations; consult with the manufacturer’s instructions for on-rubber operation.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
volado horizontal de soporte
Explanation:
Wiley Dictionary of Civil Engineering and Construction
English & Spanish
Selected response from:

JeanShearer
Argentina
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4volado horizontal de soporte
JeanShearer
3vigas voladizas
David Hollywood


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vigas voladizas


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2010-12-01 02:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"outrigger beam" Spanish translation. Display search filter. Results: 1-25 of 36. outrigger beam {noun} [construct.] viga voladiza {f} [construct.] ...
en.bab.la/dictionary/english-spanish/outrigger-beam - Cached

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volado horizontal de soporte


Explanation:
Wiley Dictionary of Civil Engineering and Construction
English & Spanish

JeanShearer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx