KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

knitwrists

Spanish translation: puños ajustados/herméticos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knitwrists
Spanish translation:puños ajustados/herméticos

17:21 Dec 14, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Firefighting gear
English term or phrase: knitwrists
Sleeves with waterproof wells,
knitwrists and leather cuffs

P.S. The other word I cannot figure out in the context is wells
Angel Biojo
United States
puños ajustados/herméticos
Explanation:
Los puños que se acoplan al brazo y quedan cerrados y no pasa el agua

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-14 19:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también con el puño cerrado
Selected response from:

Conchi Otaola
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Conchi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4puños ajustados/herméticos
Conchi Otaola
3puños tejidos
Christine Walsh
Summary of reference entries provided
Aquí hay imágenes de "well"nahuelhuapi

  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puños tejidos


Explanation:
Es común en muchos abrigos ya que mantiene mejor el calor del cuerpo.

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puños ajustados/herméticos


Explanation:
Los puños que se acoplan al brazo y quedan cerrados y no pasa el agua

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-14 19:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también con el puño cerrado

Conchi Otaola
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Gracias Conchi




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: Aquí hay imágenes de "well"

Reference information:
http://www.globefiresuits.com/globe/products-and-solutions/t...

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190