KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

main power connection

Spanish translation: conexión eléctrica principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main power connection
Spanish translation:conexión eléctrica principal
Entered by: BLMS

01:46 Sep 11, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Refrigeration. Manual.
English term or phrase: main power connection
Service manual, wiring and electrical connection, there is a figure called Main Power Connection.

Could somebody please confirm if the term Conexión de energía principal is correct?

I would really appreciate your help.
Thanks.
BLMS
United States
conexión eléctrica principal
Explanation:
conexión eléctrica principal
Selected response from:

Silvina P.
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conexión eléctrica principal
Silvina P.
5Conexión de la energía principal
Ramon Ferreyros
4 +1acometida principal de energia/electricidad/luzxxxFVS
4conexión de alimentación principal
Laura Ojeda


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conexión de la energía principal


Explanation:
Yes it is.

Ramon Ferreyros
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conexión eléctrica principal


Explanation:
conexión eléctrica principal

Silvina P.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conexión de alimentación principal


Explanation:
Otra opción. :)

Xtant1.1i Amplifier Owner's Manual

- [ Translate this page ]
www.xtant.com/archives/html/techSupport/pdfs/xtant1.1iMan.p...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
POWER TERMINALS – This is the main power connection for the amplifi- ...... Esta es la conexión principal de alimentación del amplificador. ...

Laura Ojeda
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acometida principal de energia/electricidad/luz


Explanation:
This is the correct term, certainly in Spain and I think most SA countries.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks MPGS.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT