KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

safety pop out roller

Spanish translation: rodillo de seguridad con función de desenganche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety pop out roller
Spanish translation:rodillo de seguridad con función de desenganche
Entered by: mandrade77

05:14 Nov 14, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: safety pop out roller
Conveyors should be designed to minimize pinch points and hazard points. Pinch points and hazard points should be guarded by location. Guarding by location refers to making a potentially hazardous location inaccessible to workers. Simply put, the system should be designed so workers can not reach the pinch or hazard points.
If the pinch point is accessible to the worker then a safety pop out roller should be used. A safety pop out roller literally pops out when pressure is applied. The pop out roller pops up to eliminate the pinch point.
mandrade77
rodillo de seguridad con función de desenganche
Explanation:
Te pongo enlaces de ejemplo de una misma web en EN y ES.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Laura Serván
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rodillo de seguridad con función de desenganche
Laura Serván
3cilindro extraíble de seguridad
Pablo Cruz Font


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cilindro extraíble de seguridad


Explanation:
o eyectable

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodillo de seguridad con función de desenganche


Explanation:
Te pongo enlaces de ejemplo de una misma web en EN y ES.
¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.flexlink.com/es/offering/handling-solutions/trans...
    Reference: http://www.flexlink.com/en/offering/handling-solutions/trans...
Laura Serván
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias