KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

masters

Spanish translation: calibres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:masters
Spanish translation:calibres
Entered by: GiovanniMu

02:41 Nov 19, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: masters
- All the measurement tools & masters mentioned in the control plan are directly available for the operator

- Are measurement tools calibrated and certified?
(Calibration stickers are on all equipment. Whether internal or external calibration is done, all masters are calibrated by an accredited lab)
GiovanniMu
calibres
Explanation:
measurement tools & masters - these are used in measurement .
Calibres are standard in such operations
These could be called calibres maestros
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Muchas graicas. Saludos cordiales
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1calibres
rcolin
3moldes
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moldes


Explanation:
Diria así
Suerte

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calibres


Explanation:
measurement tools & masters - these are used in measurement .
Calibres are standard in such operations
These could be called calibres maestros

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Muchas graicas. Saludos cordiales

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Canteros
3 hrs