Clutch

Spanish translation: embrague

English term or phrase:Clutch
Spanish translation:embrague
Entered by: MPGS

16:48 Jun 25, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Clutch
Hello everyone,

Hope you could help me with this one.

I am translating a manual about a drill powered flaring tool.

One of the characteristics of the flaring tool is "dual clutch design", which I am not sure what it is.

The following sentence reads as "Clutch releases when the flare is complete to prevent compression".

Thanks so much,
Rafael
Rafael Calvo Fernández
Spain
embrague
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=clu...

:-)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6embrague
MPGS
3embrague
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
clutch
embrague


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=clu...

:-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Lo dicho. :-) Te me has adelantAO, Manolo... ;-)
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias John ... estaba 'embragao'. :-)

agree  Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
14 mins
  -> Isabelita, muchas gracias; saludos. :-)

agree  Juan Gil
21 mins
  -> agradecido, Juan; saludos. :--)

agree  Neil Ashby
35 mins
  -> Thank you Neil. Best :-)

agree  Juan Jacob: Para España, sí. En México es "cloch" escrito de varias maneras muy fantasiosas.
55 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Juan. Importante precisión! Saludos :-)

agree  Paulo Gasques
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Paulo. Saludos :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clutch
embrague


Explanation:
https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Tampoco sé cómo es la herramienta, pero no puede ser otra cosa que un "embrague" o "embrague doble", como mencionan.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76