waste materials

Spanish translation: materiales de desecho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waste materials
Spanish translation:materiales de desecho
Entered by: Anabel Martínez

14:07 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: waste materials
WHEREAS, Contractor is duly licensed to engage in the waste treatment, transportation, and disposal business and possesses expertise in the handling, transportation, treatment and disposal of industrial waste materials and residues.

(no es sinónimo de residues?)
Susana Antón Remirez
materiales de desecho
Explanation:
materiales de desecho

Reference Diccionario Técnico de Presas, UNESCO, 1969

Note {DOM} presa de tierra
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5materiales de desecho, desperdicios
Flavio Granados
5 +3materiales de desecho
Anabel Martínez
5 +2materiales de desecho
Yvonne Becker
4 +2desechos industriales
Refugio
4 +1basura industrial y residuos / desechos
René Cofré Baeza
3materiales de desperdicios / residuos
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
materiales de desperdicios / residuos


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
materiales de desecho


Explanation:
materiales de desecho

Reference Diccionario Técnico de Presas, UNESCO, 1969

Note {DOM} presa de tierra



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias, landesman :)

agree  Carmen Cuervo-Arango
27 mins
  -> gracias Carmen!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias gaby!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
materiales de desecho


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
4 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby31

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
materiales de desecho, desperdicios


Explanation:
Así, los residuos creo que podrían ser de desecho o no, por lo menos así lo veo

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta
3 mins
  -> Gracias Otimar :)

agree  Walter Landesman
3 mins
  -> Gracias Landesman :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby, y sólo sé que no sé nada.

agree  frandela: Entiendo que los materiales de desecho, son algo que sobra a una industria, pero que puede servir a otra y residuos son materiales que no se pueden aprovechar
7 hrs
  -> Si frandela, según el DRAE yo no tenía precisión en cuanto al término "residuos", que tiene equivalencia con desechos y desperdicios. Por lo mismo cualquiera de estos términos podría referirse a material tanto no aprovechable como aprovechable. Gracias :)

agree  Mónica Torres
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basura industrial y residuos / desechos


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-28 14:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo creo que acá lo importante es distinguir la basura industrial - a veces altamente tóxica - de los desechos o residuos \"domesticos\". Si se habla de una empresa los primeros provienen directamente de la producción, mientras que los segundos provendrían de la cantina o de oficinas.

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desechos industriales


Explanation:
Movimiento Transfronterizo de Desechos Peligrosos y Otos - [ Translate this page ]
... Control de los Movimientos Transfronterizos de los Desechos Peligrosos y Otros
Desechos. ... arising from industrial waste disposal operations ...
www.cica.cu/movimiento.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-28 15:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \'desechos\' already includes the concept of materials.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Margaret

agree  Daniela Monti
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Daniela




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search