KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

easterly wave

Spanish translation: onda de los vientos del este


22:40 May 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: easterly wave
easterly wave—A migratory wavelike disturbance of the tropical easterlies.
It is a wave within the broad easterly current and moves from east to west, generally more slowly than the current in which it is embedded. Although best described in terms of its wavelike characteristics in the wind field, it also consists of a weak trough of low pressure. Easterly waves do not extend across the equatorial trough. To the west of the trough line in an easterly wave over the ocean, there is generally found divergence, a shallow moist layer, and exceptionally fine weather. The moist layer rises rapidly near the trough line; in and to the east of the trough line intense convergence, much cloudiness, and heavy rain showers prevail. This asymmetric weather pattern may be greatly distorted by orographic and diurnal influences if the wave passes over land areas. Easterly waves occasionally intensify into tropical cyclones. Compare equatorial wave.
Elena Valdehita
Spain
Spanish translation:onda de los vientos del este
Explanation:
(Ref. 1)
ONDA U OLA TROPICAL
Es otro nombre para la onda de los vientos del este. Es una área de baja presión relativa que se mueve hacia el oeste a través de los vientos alisios del este. Generalmente se le asocia con grandes extensiones de nubes y lluvias y puede asociarse con el desarrollo potencial de un ciclón tropical.
Selected response from:

marcellita
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5onda (sub-corriente) oriental, del este
Walter Landesman
5 +1onda de los vientos del estemarcellita
3 +1onda del Este
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
onda (sub-corriente) oriental, del este


Explanation:
se refiere a una onda especial, con alguna diferencias, dentro de una corriente madre.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Melo
7 mins
  -> gracias, Jorge.

agree  Kim Metzger
26 mins
  -> gracias, Kim.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
38 mins
  -> gracias, gaby otra vez!

agree  Adriana Torres
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  carlie602: merci
1 day3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onda del Este


Explanation:
y un saludo del Este de Florida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-15 22:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... en el cual se representa la situación del tiempo al nivel del mar, asociada
con una onda del Este, se representa un anticiclón subtropical dominante en ...
www.nautica.cu/curioso.htm - 16k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Glosario Meteorológico
... El modelo de onda del este fue desarrollado por RIEHL. ... Este tipo de onda
del este esta mejor definida en el este y norte central del Atlántico. ...
www.imn.ac.cr/Gestionsinoptica/glosario.htm -


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onda de los vientos del este


Explanation:
(Ref. 1)
ONDA U OLA TROPICAL
Es otro nombre para la onda de los vientos del este. Es una área de baja presión relativa que se mueve hacia el oeste a través de los vientos alisios del este. Generalmente se le asocia con grandes extensiones de nubes y lluvias y puede asociarse con el desarrollo potencial de un ciclón tropical.



    Reference: http://espanol.weather.com/glossary/o.html
marcellita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: Voto por onda tropical
1 hr
  -> Gracias... lo tendré en cuenta.