KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

in full scale test

Spanish translation: prueba a gran escala/escala natural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: in full scale test
Spanish translation:prueba a gran escala/escala natural
Entered by: alcarama

23:03 Oct 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / storing of data
English term or phrase: in full scale test
Landfills in full scale test
Clarisa Olives
Argentina
test de vertederos a gran escala
Explanation:
se me ocurre...
Selected response from:

alcarama
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prueba a escala completa
Ernesto de Lara
4 +2prueba a escala real
sercominter
3 +2test de vertederos a gran escala
alcarama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
test de vertederos a gran escala


Explanation:
se me ocurre...

alcarama
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí. A gran escala, o sea, que lo comprueban todo. "¿Eh? ¿Qué es esto? ¿Quién ha tirado esta botella de vidrio acá?"
6 hrs
  -> :) Gracias, Tomás

agree  VRN
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, VRN, aunque empiezo a dudar si la versión de Juan no será la más correcta

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prueba a escala real


Explanation:
o en cantidades/dimensiones reales


    Reference: http://www.securitymanagement.com/library/001672.html
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  marmargal: coincido
670 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prueba a escala completa


Explanation:
En toda la extensión en la que es aplicable

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Wesseler: Correcto según el Routledge English-Spanish Technical Dictionary
2 days 10 hrs
  -> gracias Sonja

agree  marmargal
670 days