accountable releases

Spanish translation: disminución del 24% en liberación de desechos cuantificables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accountable releases
Spanish translation:disminución del 24% en liberación de desechos cuantificables
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

16:11 Dec 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / environmental issues
English term or phrase: accountable releases
It´s on a list of a company´s environmental achievements:

"Accountable releases down 24%"
Waste down 2%...
and so forth
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
disminución del 24% en liberación de desechos explicables
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias Roberto! Me quedo con "cuantificables"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4disminución del 24% en liberación de desechos explicables
Satto (Roberto)
4descargas (vertidos) responsables
Jose Alvarez de la Puente


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disminución del 24% en liberación de desechos explicables


Explanation:
;)

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias Roberto! Me quedo con "cuantificables"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: cuantificables
5 mins
  -> Cuantificables it is!! Garcias Hecdan

agree  Fred Neild: me gusta más cuantificables
1 hr
  -> Tnx Fred

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracas avrm

agree  Carmen Riadi: Sí, cuantificables.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Cármen

1 day 36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descargas (vertidos) responsables


Explanation:

http://www.ultralingua.net/yd/ydindex.html?text=accountable&...
accountable
adj. 2. responsable adj.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=
release
3: let (something) fall or spill a container

Jose Alvarez de la Puente
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search