International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

widespread uptake of a single EMS (ver explicación)

Spanish translation: adopción


13:09 Dec 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: widespread uptake of a single EMS (ver explicación)
El contexto: "Benchmarking – there is confusion within golf facilities as to which Environmental Management and Accreditation System to apply. The widespread uptake of a single EMS for golf (whilst allowing for national adaptations), is the best way towards golf course management being seen to be environmentally responsible".

Mis dudas: Tengo mis dudas sobre cual será la más exacta traducción de "uptake" en este contexto. Lo mejor que he encontrado para el término propuesto es: "la adopción generalizada de un único Sistema de Gestión Medioambiental.."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Spanish translation:adopción
Explanation:
Me parece bien tu propuesta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-20 13:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la adopción generalizada de un único Sistema de Gestión Medioambiental
Selected response from:

Soledad Caño
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por tu opinión y ¡felices fiestas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la práctica generalizada de adoptar/aplicar un sistema único de...Carmen Riadi
4" La tendencia generalizada a optar por un único..."Rosmu
4el enfoque más general hacia la adopción de un sistema único
Martin Harvey
4comprensión
LaoorEL
4adopción
Soledad Caño


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
widespread uptake of a single ems (ver explicación)
adopción


Explanation:
Me parece bien tu propuesta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-20 13:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la adopción generalizada de un único Sistema de Gestión Medioambiental

Soledad Caño
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por tu opinión y ¡felices fiestas!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
widespread uptake of a single ems (ver explicación)
la práctica generalizada de adoptar/aplicar un sistema único de...


Explanation:
otra opción.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias nuevamente, Avrvm.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, nuevamente, Cecilia.

agree  Enrique Espinosa
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Enrique.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
widespread uptake of a single ems (ver explicación)
comprensión


Explanation:
la comprensión generalizada de un único Sistema de Gestión Medioambiental..

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=uptake
Understanding; comprehension:

http://diccionario.terra.com.pe/cgi-bin/b.pl
comprensión.
1. (De comprehensión. ) f. Acción de comprender.

LaoorEL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
widespread uptake of a single ems (ver explicación)
el enfoque más general hacia la adopción de un sistema único


Explanation:
Creo que sería una posibilidad intermedia, ya que, cierto es que es difícil una traducción directa de uptake, por así decirlo. Lo de "más difundido" lo tomo del contexto para expresar "widespread". También podría ser "más aceptado". ¡Buena suerte y feliz navidad!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-12-20 15:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, quise decir "más general" no "más difundido". De nuevo, difundido no me suena muy bien en español...

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
widespread uptake of a single ems (ver explicación)
" La tendencia generalizada a optar por un único..."


Explanation:
...

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish