KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

ecotech

Spanish translation: tecnología ambiental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ecotech
Spanish translation:tecnología ambiental
Entered by: pzchvpr

15:11 Aug 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / climate change
English term or phrase: ecotech
technology that specifically designs solutions to environmental problems.
pzchvpr
tecnología ambiental
Explanation:
Mining Suppliers, Mining Supplies and Supplier News - InfoMine ...Product/Service list available · ECO Grouting Specialists Ltd. Eco-Tech Laboratories Ltd. Eco-Tecnologia Ambiental · Ecociencia SRL · Ecoclima, ...
www.infomine.com/suppliers/buyers-guide/welcome.asp?salpha=... - 266k - Cached - Similar pages


ITT: Julio 1999: Boletín de los Centros de Enlace para la Innovación 4 - [ Translate this page ]... ha organizado también una segunda en abril, junto con la feria Ecotech. ... ECOsocios el centro finlandés de tecnología ambiental Neopoli y BECO, ...
cordis.europa.eu/itt/itt-es/99-4/irc4.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] EMPRESAS AUTORIZADAS A REALIZAR ESTUDIOS DE IMPACTO AMBIENTALFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
32 ECOLOGIA Y TECNOLOGIA AMBIENTAL SA. Daniel Mayuri Gallo ... 35 ECOTECH CONSULT SOCIEDAD DE RESPONSABILIDAD LIMITADA. María Ysabel Cazorla Palomino ...
www.minem.gob.pe/archivos/dgaae/publicaciones/ConsultorasVi... - Similar pages


[PDF] Consultoras habilitadas para elaborar Estudios de Impacto AmbientalFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
33 ECOLOGIA Y TECNOLOGIA AMBIENTAL SA ... 36 ECOTECH CONSULT SOCIEDAD DE RESPONSABILIDAD LIMITADA. Av. Tullumayo 716 Cusco. María Ysabel Cazorla Palomino ...
www.minem.gob.pe/archivos/dgaam/publicaciones/consul.pdf - Similar pages


Green Pages - Index 4.1 : Air Pollution Monitoring - Ambient ...... EcoSoft Consultoria e Softwares Ambientais Ltda Brazil; Ecotech Saudi Arabia; Ecotech Pty Ltd Australia; EcoTest Tecnologia Ambiental Ltda Brazil ...
www.eco-web.com/index/category/4.1.2.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Green Pages - Index 3.1 : Water Analysis & Instruments - Metering ...... Ecotech Saudi Arabia; Ecotech Pty Ltd Australia; EcoTest Tecnologia Ambiental Ltda Brazil; Ecowise Environmental Pty Ltd (EEPL) Australia ...
www.eco-web.com/index/category/3.1.2.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eco-web.com ]


Laboratorios de Prueba - [ Translate this page ]Correo-e: bernardo@ecotech-ima.com Representante Autorizado: Ing. Bernardo Juárez Granados ... TECNOLOGÍA AMBIENTAL INTEGRAL, SA DE CV Oriente 156 No. 198 ...
www.stps.gob.mx/04_sub_prevision/03_dgsht/ser_tra/tra_labor... - 86k - Cached - Similar pages


Sistema Nacional de Información de la Calidad del Aire (SINAICA ... - [ Translate this page ]ECOTECH M. LABS 9830, 0.1 ppm ó 1% lectura, 0.05 ppm ó 0.2% lectura ... Edificio "W" de la Ciencia y Tecnología Ambiental, Universidad Autónoma ...
sinaica.ine.gob.mx/rangos-op-cal.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] So Bernardo do Campo, 16 de Agosto de 1999File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Diante desta necessidade é que foi criada a “Eco Tech System Controle. Ambiental Ltda. ... Apliquim Tecnologia Ambiental Ltda. São Paulo – SP ...
www.ecotechsystem.com.br/downloads/catalogos/Dossie-EcoTech... - Similar pages


Portal Ambiente Online - Notícias de Negócios no Mercado do Ambiente - [ Translate this page ]Castro Verde Sustentável vale prémio de tecnologia ambiental à LPN ... foi criado o programa «Global 100 Eco-Tech Awards», para premiar 100 tecnologias ...
www.ambienteonline.pt/noticias/detalhes.php?id=2919 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-06 15:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

299,000 hits de "tecnología ambiental"

73 hits de "teconología ambiental" con "ecotech"

3 hits solamente de "ecotenología" con "ecotech"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-06 15:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe Robert's comment that the frequency of the terms together is a reaonable one. However, if two terms mean the same, and one is used a total of 299,000 times, and the other is used a total of 1,070 times, that is extremely significant - I'm not sure, maybe three hundred thousand percent mroe often?
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Michael for the suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ecotecnologíaRobert Forstag
4tecnología ambiental
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ecotecnología


Explanation:
Yahoo results:

1 - 10 of about 1,070 for ecotecnologia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-06 15:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The frequency of search engine hits for the Spanish and English terms *together* is not in this instance (or in most instances) particularly helpful in determining the suitability of translation.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Robert for the suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Sí, esto lo he visto ya (y traducido).
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Egmont
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Egmont.

agree  Flavia Scafatti
33 mins
  -> Grazie, Flavia.

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Monica.

agree  vanesa medina
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Pao. :)

agree  Marisa Osovnikar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mar.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tecnología ambiental


Explanation:
Mining Suppliers, Mining Supplies and Supplier News - InfoMine ...Product/Service list available · ECO Grouting Specialists Ltd. Eco-Tech Laboratories Ltd. Eco-Tecnologia Ambiental · Ecociencia SRL · Ecoclima, ...
www.infomine.com/suppliers/buyers-guide/welcome.asp?salpha=... - 266k - Cached - Similar pages


ITT: Julio 1999: Boletín de los Centros de Enlace para la Innovación 4 - [ Translate this page ]... ha organizado también una segunda en abril, junto con la feria Ecotech. ... ECOsocios el centro finlandés de tecnología ambiental Neopoli y BECO, ...
cordis.europa.eu/itt/itt-es/99-4/irc4.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] EMPRESAS AUTORIZADAS A REALIZAR ESTUDIOS DE IMPACTO AMBIENTALFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
32 ECOLOGIA Y TECNOLOGIA AMBIENTAL SA. Daniel Mayuri Gallo ... 35 ECOTECH CONSULT SOCIEDAD DE RESPONSABILIDAD LIMITADA. María Ysabel Cazorla Palomino ...
www.minem.gob.pe/archivos/dgaae/publicaciones/ConsultorasVi... - Similar pages


[PDF] Consultoras habilitadas para elaborar Estudios de Impacto AmbientalFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
33 ECOLOGIA Y TECNOLOGIA AMBIENTAL SA ... 36 ECOTECH CONSULT SOCIEDAD DE RESPONSABILIDAD LIMITADA. Av. Tullumayo 716 Cusco. María Ysabel Cazorla Palomino ...
www.minem.gob.pe/archivos/dgaam/publicaciones/consul.pdf - Similar pages


Green Pages - Index 4.1 : Air Pollution Monitoring - Ambient ...... EcoSoft Consultoria e Softwares Ambientais Ltda Brazil; Ecotech Saudi Arabia; Ecotech Pty Ltd Australia; EcoTest Tecnologia Ambiental Ltda Brazil ...
www.eco-web.com/index/category/4.1.2.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Green Pages - Index 3.1 : Water Analysis & Instruments - Metering ...... Ecotech Saudi Arabia; Ecotech Pty Ltd Australia; EcoTest Tecnologia Ambiental Ltda Brazil; Ecowise Environmental Pty Ltd (EEPL) Australia ...
www.eco-web.com/index/category/3.1.2.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eco-web.com ]


Laboratorios de Prueba - [ Translate this page ]Correo-e: bernardo@ecotech-ima.com Representante Autorizado: Ing. Bernardo Juárez Granados ... TECNOLOGÍA AMBIENTAL INTEGRAL, SA DE CV Oriente 156 No. 198 ...
www.stps.gob.mx/04_sub_prevision/03_dgsht/ser_tra/tra_labor... - 86k - Cached - Similar pages


Sistema Nacional de Información de la Calidad del Aire (SINAICA ... - [ Translate this page ]ECOTECH M. LABS 9830, 0.1 ppm ó 1% lectura, 0.05 ppm ó 0.2% lectura ... Edificio "W" de la Ciencia y Tecnología Ambiental, Universidad Autónoma ...
sinaica.ine.gob.mx/rangos-op-cal.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] So Bernardo do Campo, 16 de Agosto de 1999File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Diante desta necessidade é que foi criada a “Eco Tech System Controle. Ambiental Ltda. ... Apliquim Tecnologia Ambiental Ltda. São Paulo – SP ...
www.ecotechsystem.com.br/downloads/catalogos/Dossie-EcoTech... - Similar pages


Portal Ambiente Online - Notícias de Negócios no Mercado do Ambiente - [ Translate this page ]Castro Verde Sustentável vale prémio de tecnologia ambiental à LPN ... foi criado o programa «Global 100 Eco-Tech Awards», para premiar 100 tecnologias ...
www.ambienteonline.pt/noticias/detalhes.php?id=2919 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-06 15:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

299,000 hits de "tecnología ambiental"

73 hits de "teconología ambiental" con "ecotech"

3 hits solamente de "ecotenología" con "ecotech"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-06 15:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe Robert's comment that the frequency of the terms together is a reaonable one. However, if two terms mean the same, and one is used a total of 299,000 times, and the other is used a total of 1,070 times, that is extremely significant - I'm not sure, maybe three hundred thousand percent mroe often?

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you Michael for the suggestion.