KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

ground-nesting birds

Spanish translation: Aves que anidan en el suelo/piso/a ras de tierra


21:57 Aug 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / aves
English term or phrase: ground-nesting birds
the red fire ant kills poultry, lizard, snakes and ground-nesting birds...
Pamela Aroca
Spanish translation:Aves que anidan en el suelo/piso/a ras de tierra
Explanation:
Así lo diría, a menos que haya un término muy específico. (como las avestruces)
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Aves que anidan en el suelo/piso/a ras de tierra
Juan Jacob
4aves que anidan en el suelo
karin förster handley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Aves que anidan en el suelo/piso/a ras de tierra


Explanation:
Así lo diría, a menos que haya un término muy específico. (como las avestruces)
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: Podría ser algo más rebuscado como "nidifican", pero sería buscarle tres pies al gato. Son aves que anidan en el suelo, pues.
6 mins
  -> O tres alas a la avestruz. Gracias.

agree  Darío Zozaya
15 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Idoia Echenique: Todavía más rebuscado: "Aves nidificantes en el suelo" (¡Cuatro alas al avestruz!) :)
35 mins
  -> Ajá... gracias.

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias, paisa.

agree  Esther Hermida
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esther.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aves que anidan en el suelo


Explanation:
haven't found any specific term.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish