KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

stream channels

Spanish translation: cauces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stream channels
Spanish translation:cauces
Entered by: David Russi

02:09 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / arroyos, ecosistemas de rios
English term or phrase: stream channels
the first of these assumes that some percentage of the mean discharge is needed to mantain a 'healthy' river ecosystem:30% is often used as a rule of thumb. Hydraulic methods relate discharge to the hydraulic geometry of stream channels (based on multiple measurements of river cross-sections)...

(en eurodicautom encontre stream channels como "lecho fluvial" o "lecho torrencial" pero no estoy segura si es la traduccion correcta)
Pamela
cauces
Explanation:
The only reason to say "stream channel" is to diferentiate from channels that are not rivers, such as canals.

DRAE:
cauce.
(Del lat. calix, -ĭcis, conducto de agua).
1. m. Lecho de los ríos y arroyos.
2. m. Conducto descubierto o acequia por donde corren las aguas para riegos u otros usos.
3. m. Modo, procedimiento o norma. La vida política discurría por antiguos cauces.

WEBSTER's
chan£nel
Pronunciation:*chan*l
Function:noun
Inflected Form:-s
Etymology:Middle English chanel, from Old French, from Latin canalis pipe, channel * more at CANAL

1 a : the hollow bed where a natural body or stream of water runs or may run b : the deeper part of a moving body of water (as a river, harbor, or strait) where the main current flows or which affords the best passage
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cauces
David Russi
5cauces superficiales
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cauces superficiales


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 692 for "cauces superficiales".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cauces


Explanation:
The only reason to say "stream channel" is to diferentiate from channels that are not rivers, such as canals.

DRAE:
cauce.
(Del lat. calix, -ĭcis, conducto de agua).
1. m. Lecho de los ríos y arroyos.
2. m. Conducto descubierto o acequia por donde corren las aguas para riegos u otros usos.
3. m. Modo, procedimiento o norma. La vida política discurría por antiguos cauces.

WEBSTER's
chan£nel
Pronunciation:*chan*l
Function:noun
Inflected Form:-s
Etymology:Middle English chanel, from Old French, from Latin canalis pipe, channel * more at CANAL

1 a : the hollow bed where a natural body or stream of water runs or may run b : the deeper part of a moving body of water (as a river, harbor, or strait) where the main current flows or which affords the best passage


David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: I see no need for "superficiales" and your supporting definitions make sense to me.
276 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  Luisa Fiorini
276 days
  -> Thanks!