cushion mires

Spanish translation: turberas

English term or phrase:cushion mires
Spanish translation:turberas
Entered by: Mariana Solanet

15:12 Nov 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: cushion mires
¿turberas?

These wetlands, known locally as “bofedales”, are primarily peatland ecosystems and referred to as ***cushion mires*** (Bosman et al. 1993), highland bogs (Wilcox 1986) or soligenous peatlands (Earle et al. 2003). They accumulate peat because they remain saturated year round, and the rate of organic matter production exceeds the rate of decomposition.
Lida Garcia
Peru
turberas
Explanation:
Turberas is a perfect term.
Son terrenos pantanosos de turba, aquí en terrenos altos o montañosos.
Selected response from:

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bofedales (chile, bolivia, perú, etc)
josemarrase
4turberas
Mariana Solanet


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turberas


Explanation:
Turberas is a perfect term.
Son terrenos pantanosos de turba, aquí en terrenos altos o montañosos.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bofedales (chile, bolivia, perú, etc)


Explanation:
¿Si no existe el río Silala, que es lo que existe? Existe el Cantón Quetena, del departamento de Potosí, los bofedales (áreas húmedas) del Quetena y los ojos de agua de esos bofedales. Nuestros diplomáticos no supieron defender ni siquiera el nombre de la región donde se originó el conflicto. El invento de Harding sirvió para que su empresa firmara, en 1908

josemarrase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish