KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

flood water

Spanish translation: inundacion/desborde de agua

14:03 Nov 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: flood water
Context: Emergencies
"Flood water is rising"
valdul
Spanish translation:inundacion/desborde de agua
Explanation:
cualquiera de los dos
Selected response from:

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inundacion/desborde de agua
Ricardo Falconi
5 +1inundación/desbordamiento
Miguel Bonilla
5agua que proviene de una inundacion
Cesar Serrano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inundacion/desborde de agua


Explanation:
cualquiera de los dos

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M
24 mins

agree  nancya
2 days 12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inundación/desbordamiento


Explanation:
an option...

Miguel Bonilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: www.eclac.org/id.asp?id=12613 - 30k (desbordamiento). Ambas opciones son correctas (inundación lleva acento gráfico).
1 hr

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agua que proviene de una inundacion


Explanation:
"flood water" se refiere a agua que proviene de una inundacion

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12