KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

are bringing scientist closer to an accurate estimate...

Spanish translation: han permitido a los científicos lograr estimaciones ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are bringing scientist closer to an accurate estimate...
Spanish translation:han permitido a los científicos lograr estimaciones ...

23:42 Nov 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: are bringing scientist closer to an accurate estimate...
But recent breakthroughs are bringing scientists closer to an accurate estimate of future carbon emissions, according to research presented at the Ecological Society of America meeting held in Portland, Ore., in August.
alejandra
han permitido a los científicos lograr estimaciones ...
Explanation:
más precisas respecto de...
Selected response from:

Alba Mora
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3los científicos están cada vez más cerca de (proponer) un estimado preciso
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5han permitido a los científicos lograr estimaciones ...
Alba Mora
5están acercando los científicos a un estimado preciso
Max Berre
4"(Pero recientes descubrimientos) están acercando a los científicos a una estimación exacta ...
garci


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
los científicos están cada vez más cerca de (proponer) un estimado preciso


Explanation:
Suerte

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Nitza.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, maja.

agree  silviantonia: debido a descubrimientos recientes
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
están acercando los científicos a un estimado preciso


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it. How did you translate the rest of the sentence up to this point?

Max Berre
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"(Pero recientes descubrimientos) están acercando a los científicos a una estimación exacta ...


Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
han permitido a los científicos lograr estimaciones ...


Explanation:
más precisas respecto de...

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8