KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

mad rat race

Spanish translation: carrera de locos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mad rat race
Spanish translation:carrera de locos
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

14:34 Nov 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: mad rat race
Our work is mostly about improving the quality of life of the indigenous population without trying to brainwash them into the " mad rat race" that the neoliberal globalization process has taken the less industrialized world ( in situ protection of traditional crops and their wild varietes in the PUNA) and stimulating small family entrepreneurships.
Brenda Joseph
carrera de locos
Explanation:
; )
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7carrera de locos
Satto (Roberto)
4loca carrera
Mauricio Coitiño
4ritmo de vida vertiginoso / insalubre
Caro Friszman
3locura colectiva
enviroman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
carrera de locos


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alcarama: Mira, yo iba a proponer otra, pero sí.
2 mins
  -> Graca alcarama

agree  Marina Soldati: Encaja muy bien en el contexto. Saludos!
3 mins
  -> Hola Marina Gracias ;)

agree  Cándida Artime
6 mins
  -> Gracias Cap

agree  Ricardo Falconi: agree
7 mins
  -> Gracias Ricardo

agree  Malena Garcia
48 mins
  -> Grcias Malega

agree  Víctor Nine
59 mins
  -> Gracias VRN

agree  itatiencinas
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ritmo de vida vertiginoso / insalubre


Explanation:
Un par de ideas...

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locura colectiva


Explanation:
Como se trata de una frase hecha sin traducción literal, me permito esta "licencia poética". Saludos.

enviroman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loca carrera


Explanation:
Otra opción. Ésta creo que es más frecuente en español.

Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3