KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

sweep driver

Spanish translation: conductor de la barredora


13:54 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Emergencias por Huracanes
English term or phrase: sweep driver
Make sure that all pallets are loaded at the time the sweep driver arrives. Each sweep between now and landfall should be treated as the last sweep until post-hurricane.
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
Spanish translation:conductor de la barredora
Explanation:
las barredoras se utilizan para despejar terreno
Selected response from:

cristinauriondo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conductor de la barredoracristinauriondo
5conductor de la barredoracristinauriondo
4conductor del dispositivo de arrastre de barrido
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conductor del dispositivo de arrastre de barrido


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-20 13:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico ... Díaz de Santos

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conductor de la barredora


Explanation:
las barredoras se utilizan para despejar terreno

Example sentence(s):
  • diccionario para ingenieros Louis A. Robb
cristinauriondo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conductor de la barredora


Explanation:
las barredoras se utilizan para despejar terreno

cristinauriondo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4