KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

specific

Spanish translation: propio


22:54 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / genetics
English term or phrase: specific
When a human male animal sees a human female animal that satisfies a certain set of parameters specific to that one male, then these indomitable chemicals are introduced into his body. The introduction of these chemicals into his system causes him to want to breed. That's right, "breed," as in "reproduce." The fact that we now refer to the act of intercourse as love making, does not alter the fact that the act was designed by nature for the purpose of reproduction – not as something to express an emotional attachment. Even a mere four thousand years ago, intercourse was reserved for reproducing – and nothing else.
claudia caroca
Spanish translation:propio
Explanation:
parámetros/características PROPIOS/AS del macho

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-20 23:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también:

parámetros naturales / carcterísticos / específicos del macho...

Ya tienes donde escoger :)
Selected response from:

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3propio
Monika Jakacka Márquez
5particulares/concretas/específicas
Maria Diehn
4satisface el conjunto específico de parámetros para ese macho en particular
David Russi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
propio


Explanation:
parámetros/características PROPIOS/AS del macho

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-20 23:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también:

parámetros naturales / carcterísticos / específicos del macho...

Ya tienes donde escoger :)

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Sí: propias, también.
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria :)

agree  Henry Hinds: Propias
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Henry :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Nora :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
particulares/concretas/específicas


Explanation:
certain set of parameters specific to that one male


determinado conjunto de características particulares/concretas/específicas de ese macho dado

Maria Diehn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satisface el conjunto específico de parámetros para ese macho en particular


Explanation:
Me parece que tienes que dejar claro que se trata de los parámetros o condiciones que constituyen el concepto undividual de un macho de lo que constituye una hembra deseable

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59