KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

Recycling

Spanish translation: reciclar papel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recycle paper
Spanish translation:reciclar papel
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:53 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Recycling
Hola a todos:
En realidad sé lo que significa "recycling", pero quisiera saber su opinión con respecto a esta oración:

"Removing garbage, recycling, paper, and debris from the workplace is good housekeeping and fire prevention."

Hay algo que no está bien... "Removing garbage AND recycling paper" será?
Quisiera que algún nativo me diera su punto de vista, de cómo armar bien la frase para que tenga sentido, porque con mi versión, "debris" me queda descolgado:

"Eliminar la basura, y reciclar papel y escombros en el área de trabajo..."

¿Se reciclan los escombros? Mmm...
¡Gracias a todos!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
reciclar
Explanation:
Debería decir: removing garbage and debris, as well as recycling paper ...

Ahora dice, eliminar basura, reciclar, papel, y los escombros


Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Voy a seguir mi instinto. Hice esta pregunta porque no me parece que estén bien colocadas las comas... Creo que tu opción es la más lógica. ¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7materiales reciclables
Daniel Greuel
4 +3reciclar
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1reciclaje (por sí solo)
JoseAlejandro


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recycling
reciclar


Explanation:
Debería decir: removing garbage and debris, as well as recycling paper ...

Ahora dice, eliminar basura, reciclar, papel, y los escombros


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Voy a seguir mi instinto. Hice esta pregunta porque no me parece que estén bien colocadas las comas... Creo que tu opción es la más lógica. ¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: oh....you might be right, as well. It all depends on whether that comma between "recycling" and "paper" should be there. (See my answer below)
4 mins
  -> True, JoseAlejando - you are right - Mike :)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás - Mike :)

agree  elere: eliminar basura y reciclar papel y .... (las comas sobran)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, elere - Mike :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recycling
reciclaje (por sí solo)


Explanation:
La coma tenés entre "recycling" y "paper" lo dice todo. O sea, entre todo que tiene que eliminarse: la basura, el reciclaje, el papel y los escombros.

Por lo menos en esta oración, no se trata de "reciclar el papel".

Saludos : 0 )

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: ...y tampoco de retirar o eliminar el reciclaje.
38 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
recycling
materiales reciclables


Explanation:
In English, "recycling" is sometimes used as a collective noun meaning recyclable items:

"I take out the recycling and I sort it, then I take it out and the recycling people pick it up,"

He will go round the accommodations on a Tuesday and remind students to take out the recycling.

Time to take out the recycling

A few minutes ago, my mom asked me to take out the recycling and tie the bag tight.

Use of "materiales reciclables" in Spanish:
http://www.ci.rialto.ca.us/airport_1178.php

Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-30 22:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of "materiales" i meant to write "artículos"

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
12 mins

agree  Adriana Penco
34 mins

agree  jack_speak: Correct! Recycling refers to cans, bottles, paper products, cardboard, old newspapers, and plastic containers. When the author includes paper in the list, (s)he refers to sheets of paper that are not going to be discarded but can be tidied up.
1 hr

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: se podría decir directamente "lo reciclable" en este caso más escueto. http://www.svswa.org/recycling/recycling_articles/2007-07-sp...
2 hrs

agree  Salloz: Convincente.
5 hrs

agree  Tradjur: Parece ser la opción más lógica...
10 hrs

agree  Silvia Serrano
11 hrs